Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 198 Filed 04/25/19 Page 1 of 39
[…] Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 198 Filed 04/25/19 Page 30 of 39

proposals. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1; Kern, 284 F.3d at 1066. Triggering NEPA compliance is a “low standard:” the threshold requiring an EIS is simply whether significant effects “may occur.” See, e.g. League of Wilderness Defs. v. Connaughton, 752 F.3d 755, 760 (9th Cir. 2014). NEPA applies to a range of actions, including regulations, interpretative rules, policies, procedures, or program proposals. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (defining “major federal action”); id. § 1508.18(b)(1) (“interpretations” subject to NEPA); id. § 1502.4(b) (programmatic EIS required for “broad Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations”). See also Cal. Wilderness Coalition v. Dept. of Energy, 631 F.3d 1072, 1097-1100 (9th Cir. 2011). FDA did not prepare any NEPA analysis when it promulgated the new GE animal program.