Case 3:16-cv-01574-VC Document 198 Filed 04/25/19 Page 1 of 39
[…] environment.” ECF No. 145 at 23. To the contrary, none of the provisions FDA cites in any way limit the factors the agency must consider. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360b(a)(1) (listing types of applications for new animal drugs); id. at § (b)(1)(H) (listing required contents of an application, including a “proposed tolerance or withdrawal period” if these are “required … to assure the proposed use of such drug is safe”).12 FDA’s post hoc argument in its motion also contradicts its

12 FDA’s regulations are similarly broad. 21 C.F.R. § 514.1(b)(8) outlines the evidence that an applicant should submit to establish safety and effectiveness, but far from limiting such information to specific topics, the regulations broadly require submission of “[a]ll information pertinent to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness” available “from any source.” 21 C.F.R. § 514.1(b)(8)(iv). Although Section 514.1(b)(14) also specifically requires an applicant to submit

CASE NO. 3:16-CV-01574-VC 15 PLS.’ OPP’N DEFS.’ MOT. FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS AND CROSS MOT. FOR SUMM. JUDGMENT ON CLAIMS 1, 8, 12, AND 13