REFORMING THE “UNCOORDINATED” FRAMEWORK FOR REGULATION OF
[…] 1986) (calling for the application of preexisting laws to the regulation of the developing biotechnology industry); see also Mandel, Gaps, Inexperience, Inconsistencies, and Overlaps, supra note 15, at 2172 (“Though the history of biotechnology is relatively short, it al- ready is filled with numerous regulatory lapses . . . . Considering that genetically modified products are regulated pursuant to statutes enacted decades prior to the advent of biotechnology itself, these deficiencies are not entirely surprising.”). 29. USDA, STRATEGIC PLAN FY 2010–2015 iv (2010). 30. Plant Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7702(10) (2006) (defining “noxious weed” to in- clude “any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to crops . . .,