REFORMING THE “UNCOORDINATED” FRAMEWORK FOR REGULATION OF
[…] Both were originally enacted to regulate non-indigenous plant species. Coordinated Framework for Regula- tion of Biotechnology, 51 Fed. Reg. 23,302, 23,342–43 (June 26, 1986). 34. 7 C.F.R. § 340.2 (2012). 35. See PEW INITIATIVE ON FOOD & BIOTECHNOLOGY, ISSUES IN REGULATION, supra note 7, at 7. 36. 7 C.F.R. § 340.1 (defining “regulated article” to include “[a]ny organism which has been altered or produced through genetic engineering, if the donor organism, recipient organism, or vector or vector agent belongs to any genera or taxa designated in § 340.2 [a list of known plant pests] and meets the definition of plant pest, or is an unclassified organism . . . altered or produced through genetic engineering which [APHIS] determines is a plant pest . . . .”). 37. Plant Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7711(a); 7 C.F.R. § 340.0. 38. 7 C.F.R. §§ 340.3–.4. 39. COUNCIL ON ENVTL. QUALITY & OFFICE OF SCI. & TECH. POLICY, CASE STUDY NO. III: -TOLERANT SOYBEAN 4 (2001), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/