No. ______======
[…] 30 Finally, against this backdrop of FISA’s structure, pur- pose, and history, I find the Government’s second preclusion ar- gument – that 18 U.S.C. § 2712 also shows Congress’s intent to preclude an APA statutory claim under Section 1861, Govt’s Opp’n at 30 – more persuasive than it otherwise appears when reading that statute alone. Section 2712, which Congress added to the Stored Communications Act in 2001, provides that “[a]ny person who is aggrieved by any willful violation of [the Stored Communications Act] or of [the Wiretap Act] or of sections 106(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1806(a)], 305(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1825(a)], or 405(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1845(a)] of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act . . . may commence an action in United States District Court against the United States to recover money damages.” The Government argues that because this statute creates a money damages action against the United States for violations of three specific provi- sions of FISA, it impliedly precludes an action for injunctive relief regarding any provision of FISA, such as Section 1861. See Govt’s Opp’n at 30-31;