No. ______======
[…] Id. at 7. FISA created a procedure for the Government to obtain ex parte judicial orders authorizing do- mestic electronic surveillance upon a showing that, inter alia, the target of the surveillance was a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(3), 1805(a)(2). In enacting FISA, Congress also created two new Article III courts – the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”), composed of eleven U.S. district judges, “which shall have juris- diction to hear applications for and grant orders ap- proving” such surveillance, § 1803(a)(1), and the FISC Court of Review, composed of three U.S. district or court of appeals judges, “which shall have jurisdiction to review the denial of any application made under [FISA],” § 1803(b).13

13 The eleven U.S. district judges are appointed by the Chief Justice of the United States to serve on the FISC for a term of seven years each. 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a)(1), (d).