On the Bulk Collection of Tangible Things
[…] 342. Another way of putting this, as one commentator has, is that the PPD uses “values-based statements as justifications for policies that already exist, at least de facto, for purely functional reasons.” Wittes Guide for the Perplexed, supra note 335. 343. PPD-28, supra note 312, at 2-3 (Section 1(a)). 344. Id. at 3 (Section 1(c)). The PPD is careful to note that “[c]ertain economic purposes, such as identifying trade or sanctions violations or government influence or direction, shall not constitute competitive advantage” for these purposes. Id. at 3 n.4. 345. Id. at 4 (Section 3). 346. Id. at 3 (Section 1(b)). The PPD cross-references Executive Order 12,333’s definition of these terms. Id. at 2 n.2 (Introduction). Under Executive Order 12,333 §§ 3.5(a) and (e), “Counterintelligence means information gathered and activities conducted to identify, deceive, exploit, disrupt, or protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or their agents, or international terrorist organizations or activities,” and “Foreign intelligence means information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists.” EO 12,333 §§ 3.5(a), (e).