On the Bulk Collection of Tangible Things
[…] ● Retention: allow retention of personal information “only if the retention of comparable information concerning U.S. persons would be per- mitted under section 2.3 of Executive Order 12333,”357 and “subject to the same retention periods as applied to comparable information concerning U.S. persons.” Absent a determination of comparability, there is a five-year cap on retention “unless the DNI expressly deter- mines that continued retention is in the national security interests of the

356. Id. at 7 (Section 4(b)). 357. As discussed in NSIP, supra note 1, at § 2:7, Section 2.3 of Executive Order 12,333 provides for procedures established by the head of each Intelligence Community element and approved by the Attorney General that “shall permit collection, retention, and dissemination of the following types of information:” (a) Information that is publicly available or collected with the consent of the person concerned; (b) Information constituting foreign intelligence or counterintelligence, including such information concerning corporations or other commercial organizations.