On the Bulk Collection of Tangible Things
[…] Id. at §§ 2(c), (b). For a more complete discussion of minimization, see NSIP, supra note 1, at Chapter 9. 319. 2011 NSA 702 Minimization Procedures, supra note 318, at §§ 3(b)(4), 6(a)(3). For a discus- sion of FISA’s definition of “foreign intelligence information,” as set forth in 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(e)(1) and (2), see NSIP, supra note 1, at §§ 8:1 et seq. 320. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(e)(1)-(2) (definitions of “foreign intelligence information”), 1881(a) (incorporating these definitions for purposes of Section 702 of the FAA). 321. 2011 NSA 702 Minimization Procedures, supra note 318, at §§ 3(b)(4), 6(a)(3). Section 2.3(i) of Executive Order 12,333 provides for Intelligence Community elements to have procedures that allow collection, retention and dissemination of “Incidentally obtained information that may indicate involve- ment in activities that may violate Federal, state, local, or foreign laws.” This may need to be changed in light of the President’s speech. 322. 2011 NSA 702 Minimization Procedures, supra note 318, at § 6(b)(8) (“dissemination of intelligence reports based on communications of or concerning a U.S. person may only be made to a recipient requiring the identity of such