Blackness as Disability?
[…] 385. Parents Involved in Cmty. Schs. v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1, 551 U.S. 701, 862 (2007) 386. Id. at 710–11. 387. Id. at 722 (citing Grutter v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 306, 337 (2003). 388. See Fisher v. Univ. of Tex., 136 S. Ct. 2198, 2206 (2016); Grutter, 539 U.S. at 325 (upholding diversity as a compelling interest in public higher education). 389. See ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(7)–(8) (2012) (“[T]he Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for such individuals....”(emphasis added)); supra Part II. 390. Parents Involved, 551 U.S. at 748. 391. Tennessee v.