Blackness as Disability?
[…] 398. See ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) (2012) (A qualified individual with a disability under the ADA is one “who with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or provision of auxiliary aids or services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.”). 399. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) (2015). 400. See Isensee, supra note 384. 401. Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 295–97 (1985) (noting that the ADA’s reach is not limited to conduct “fueled by discriminatory intent”). 402. See, e.g., Fisher v.