Blackness as Disability?
[…] Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 524 (2004) (observing that people with disabilities have experienced “systematic deprivations of fundamental rights” including marriage). 169. Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 600 (1999) (plurality opinion) (outlining the ADA’s desegrega­ tion mandate and noting that Congress identified the unjustified segregation of people with disabilities as discrimination). 170. ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(7) (2012). This language was removed from the ADA after the law was amended in 2008. See ADA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-325, § 3, 122 Stat. 3553; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(6) (2012) (noting stigma and severe disadvantages faced by those with disabilities); id. § 12101(b)(1) (stating the goal of eradicating discrimination against people with disabilities). 171. See id. § 12101(a)(2) (“[H]istorically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem... .”); id. § 12101(a)(5) (“[I]ndividuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination, including outright intentional exclusion, the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communica­ tion barriers, overprotective rules and policies, failure to make modifications to existing facilities and practices, exclusionary qualification standards and criteria, segregation, and relegation to lesser ser­ vices, programs, activities, benefits, jobs, or other opportunities....” (emphasis added)); see also Bagenstos, supra note 29, at 422 (observing that Congress identified among its primary concerns the subordination of persons with disabilities through prejudice, stereotyping, and neglect). 172. See Bagenstos, supra note 29, at 422–23. 322 THE GEORGETOWN LAW