Blackness as Disability?
[…] Board of Education,211 held that states should en­ deavor to provide services for these individuals in a community setting, rather than segregating these individuals in institutions.212 In reaching this decision, the Court cited the ADA, which requires state and local government services be made available in the most integrated setting appropriate.213 Section 504’s regulations also include this language,214 and this desegregation mandate does not necessitate a showing of intent under either the ADA or Section 504.215

209. See ADA § 12131(2) (A qualified individual with a disability under the ADA is one “who with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.”). 210. Referring to cases where damages were awarded to claimants in Section 504 cases against the government, the ADA’s House Committee Report notes that Congress sought to make available in Title II modification cases, the “full panoply of [Section 504] remedies.”