Louisiana Law Review Volume 72 | Number 2 Winter 2012
[…] At a recent trial in Limestone County, Texas, a colored juror refused to send a murderer to State Prison for life, because, as he said, it looked too

73. LOUISIANA CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION JOURNAL , supra note 5, at 380. 74. Id. at 374. 75. United States v. Louisiana , 225 F. Supp. at 371 (internal quotations and citations omitted). 76. See LA. CONST . OF 1898, art. 116 (“[C]ases in which the punishment is necessarily at hard labor, [shall be tried] by a jury of twelve, nine of whom concurring may render a verdict . . . .”); LA. CONST . OF 1974, art. I, § 17 (“A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”); LA. CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 782 (2009) (“Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”). 77. See supra notes 72–75. 78. See infra notes 79–81 and accompanying text.

376 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72