Trust Law's Limits on the Settlor's Power to Direct Investments
[…] explains that “it is capricious to provide that money shall be thrown into the sea, that a field shall be sowed with salt, that a house shall be boarded up and remain unoccupied, or that a wasteful undertaking or activity shall be continued.”6 The rationale for refusing to enforce such terms, the Restatement says, is that they “would divert distributions or administration from the interests of the beneficiaries.”7 There is a well-known case law, sadly entertaining but fortunately small, in which the courts have struck or refused to enforce such eccentric directions in wills or trusts.8 2 Id. § 10.1. 3 “A trust is created only if the settlor properly manifests an intention to create a trust relationship.” RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 13 (2003). 4 See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 105(a) (amended 2005), 7C U.L.A. 428 (2006 & Supp. 2009) (“Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this [Code] governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.”).