Special Trusts For Special Folks: SSI, Medicaid, & Tax Issues in Virginia Special Needs Trusts
[…] b. Distributions made to anyone other than the settlor or the settlor's spouse are treated as a transfer of assets by the settlor or the settlor's spouse.62

c. Because distributions from the trust are "considered assets disposed of by the individual for the purposes of [42 U.S.C. § 1396p (c)]," see 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (d)(3)(A)(iii), such distributions from the trust would be subject

spouse and the remainder to and for the sole benefit of the disabled child, since any transfer to either is fully exempted from disqualification analysis. 58Virginia Code § 64.1-16.2 specifies that in "determining the elective share, values included in the augmented estate which pass … to the surviving spouse, … are applied first to satisfy the elective share …." 59 IRC § 661, limited by § 663. 60 IRC § 661, 662. 6112 VAC 30-40-300(F); Va.