Special Trusts For Special Folks: SSI, Medicaid, & Tax Issues in Virginia Special Needs Trusts
[…] d. The Medicaid exceptions for trusts funded with the assets of the Medicaid applicant / recipient set forth in 42 USC 1396p (d) are also specifically incorporated for SSI purposes at 42 USC 1382b.

(i) 42 USC 1382b (e)(1) provides, “[i]n determining the resources of an individual, paragraph (3) shall apply to a trust (other than a trust described in paragraph (5)) established by the individual.)

(ii) 42 USC 1382b (e)(3) states: “(A) In the case of a revocable trust established by an individual, the corpus of the trust shall be considered a resource available to the individual. (B) In the case of an irrevocable trust established by an individual, if there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), the portion of the corpus from which payment to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse) could be made

81Emphasis added. The Federal POMS seems to expand the exception from disqualification to include the pooled asset trust for a disabled person of any age under 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)(C). | |M:\Sh a wn \Documents\Word Document s\CLE, Book, And P roject s\2014\2014 Special Trusts For For Special Folks - Special Needs Trusts In Virginia.Docx C:3/15/2014 6:02:00 AM | LS: 3/15/2014 8:12:00 AM | LP : 3/15/2014 8:12:00 AM

©, 2014. R. Shawn Majette Page 21 March, 2014

shall be considered a resource available to the individual.”

e. 42 USC 1382b (e)(5) states that “[t]his subsection shall not apply to a trust described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1396p(d)(4) of this title.”

2. Federal POMS.

a. The Social Security Administration Program Operation Manual System (the POMS) is the statement of policy by which the Agency makes its determinations of eligibility. b.