The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Some cases have considered the existence of state support received by trust beneficiaries prior to the settlor‟s death as extrinsic that the settlor presumed that this resource would continue. Courts interpreting language used by settlors and looking at extrinsic factors where trust language is ambiguous or unclear have not reached consistent results, however. Where the intent of the settlor is not clear, courts construe what the settlor intended, and conclusions have not been uniform.219

Under U.T.C. section 504, most creditors, including those who provide support to a trust beneficiary, “may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee‟s discretion, even if the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution or the trustee has abused the discretion.”220 Accordingly, in a U.T.C. jurisdiction, unless other law in the jurisdiction provides to the contrary,221 a provider of Medicaid or other