The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Rather, according to the Third Restatement, “special circumstances or evolving policy may justify recognition of other exceptions, allowing the beneficiary‟s interest to be reached by certain creditors in appropriate circumstances.”142

135 See supra note _____ and accompanying text. 136 U.T.C. §§ 502, 503. 137 See U.T.C. § 505 discussed infra notes _____ - _____ and accompanying text. 138 See U.T.C. § 506 discussed infra notes _____ - _____ and accompanying text. 139 “[E]xcept as otherwise provided in this [article], a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.” U.T.C. § 502(c).