The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TRUSTS § 330 (1959). Under the U.T.C., the rule is the opposite: a trust created after its enactment will be revocable by the settlor unless the instrument expressly provides that it is irrevocable. U.T.C. § 602(a). For tax planning purposes, persons – usually trust beneficiairies – sometimes are given a right (which is not expected to be exercised) to withdraw part or all of gifts the settlor makes to the trust. See HENKEL, supra note _____, ¶10.03[4]. Because the power of withdrawal is the functional equivalent of a power of revocation, U.T.C. § 505 cmt., the U.T.C. treats the power holder “in the same manner as the settlor of a revocable trust to the extent of the property subject to the power.” U.T.C. § 505(b)(1).