The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Id. A commentator justifies the set-off exception “in order to prevent damage to the interests of other beneficiaries.” BOGERT, BOGERT & HESS, supra note _____, § 224, at 474. Allowing such a set-off, however, implicitly treats the claims of other trust beneficiaries as superior to those of ordinary creditors of the beneficiary/trustee who breached a fiduciary duty. The question of whether a spendthrift provision will foreclose a set-off against the interest of a beneficiary/trustee who has breached a fiduciary duty is not addressed directly by the U.T.C. See U.T.C. §§ 502, 503, 1001. Arguably, the U.T.C. does not permit such a set-off because when a trust instrument includes a valid spendthrift provision, “except as otherwise provided in this [article] a creditor . . . of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary,” U.T.C. § 502(c), and, as noted, no other provision of Article V excepts claims for a set-off from a spendthrift bar. Further, the U.T.C.‟s list of remedies available to beneficiaries when the trustee has breached a fiduciary duty does not include a set-off.