20 Things You Need To Know about Selecting a and Selecting Trustee Powers
[…] One ruling approved a clause requiring that if the trustee (a surviving spouse) had the obligation to support any other trust beneficiary, the trustee was required to appoint a special trustee of her choosing at that time to make distributions for that beneficiary. Ltr. Rul. 9036048. See Section III.D.5. of this outline.

Some of the state law statutory “savings clauses” address this issue. For example, TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.029(b)(2) provides that unless the trust provides otherwise, “a trustee may not exercise a power to make discretionary distributions to satisfy a legal obligation of support that the trustee personally owes another person.”

6. Special Issues With Settlor’s Spouse as Trustee. A very common estate plan is to name the surviving spouse as the trustee of any trusts created in the decedent’s will. A variety of tax and legal issues may arise that the planner should carefully consider.

a.