Campbell Law Review Volume 29 Article 7 Issue 3 Spring 2007
[…] 84. Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 58 (1999); accord United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274 (2002). 85. Id. 86. 535 U.S. 274. 87. Id. at 288. 88. In re Wilson, 140 B.R. 400, 407 n.6 (Bankr. D. Tex. 1992). 89. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 36C-5-501(b) (2006) ("[A] trustee shall have no liability to any creditor of a beneficiary for any distributions made to or for the benefit of the beneficiary."). Given the fact that the trustee under this section has no liability to creditors whatsoever, it is logical to conclude that a trustee also has no duty to communicate with such creditors concerning potential trust distributions. 90. But cf.