Maryland Law Review
[…] Martinez55 distinguished Plyler by empha- sizing that the undocumented immigrants challenging an immigrant- restrictive New York driver’s license law56 were all adults, not innocent

50. Id. at 1373 (quoting Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202, 219–20 (1982)). 51. The challenged Georgia law forbade anyone not a U.S. citizen or a legally author- ized alien from obtaining a Georgia driver’s license. See GA. CODE ANN. § 40-5-1(15)(B) (2011) (stating that only U.S. citizens or legally authorized aliens may be Georgia resi- dents); Id. § 40-5-20(a) (2011) (“Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver’s license before operating a motor vehicle in this state.”). 52. See John Doe No. 1, 147 F. Supp. 2d at 1373 (“Following Plyler, it is clear that illegal aliens are not a ‘suspect class’ that would subject the Georgia statute to strict scrutiny.”). 53. No. 3:04-0613, 2004 WL 3048724 (M.D. Tenn. Sept. 28, 2004). 54. Id. at *1, *4–5 (M.D. Tenn.