Federalism and the Power of the United States
[…] The consensus was a compromise over several competing necessities: remedying the poor performance of the militia, having interoperability of the militia from different states when called into national service, the political reality that states would not give up total control over the militia, and the fact that the states may occasionally need their militia forces for internal security.241

233. National Guard Act of 1933, ch. 87, §§ 5–6, 11, 48 Stat. 153, 155–58. 234. 32 U.S.C. §§ 305–10 (2012). 235. 32 U.S.C. § 323 (2012). 236. 32 U.S.C. § 324(a)(2) (2012). 237. See 32 U.S.C. § 108 (2012) (“If . . . a State fails to comply with a requirement of this title . . . the National Guard of that State is barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.”). 238. See 2 RECORDS, supra note 37, at 387. 239. See id. at 330–33, 384–89. 240. Id. at 352. 241. See id. at 385–87.

2020] FEDERALISM AND THE MILITARY POWER 1031

The proposal nationalized control over basic defense policy.