Touro Law Review
[…] 189. Hemandez, supra note 176, at 846-47 (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 1985 (1982)). 190. Hemandez, supra note 176, at 847. 191. Abramovsky, supranote 18, at 888. 192. N.Y. PENAL LAWv § 240.21 (MeKinney 1989). Section 240.21 states that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated disorderly conduct, who makes unreasonable noise or disturbance while at a lawfully assembled religious service or within one hundred feet thereof, with intent to cause annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof. Aggravated disorderly conduct is a class A misdemeanor." Id 193. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.31 (McKinney 1989). This section states: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the first degree when with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, because of the race, color, religion or national origin of such person he: 1. Damages premises primarily used for religious purposes, or acquired pursuant to section six of the religious corporation law and maintained for purposes of religious instruction, and the damage to the premises exceeds fifty