Touro Law Review
[…] Under aggravated harassment in the first degree, which is a felony, 200 destruction of religious property is punished more harshly than damage to a person under aggravated harassment in the second degree, which is a misdemeanor. 20 1 For a person to be

crime of aggravated harassment in the first degree within the preceding ten years. Aggravated harassment in the first degree is a class E felony. Id. 194. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 (McKinney Supp. 1994). Section 240.30 states: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:...

(3) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of the race, color, religion or national origin of such person.... Aggravated harassment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor, Id. 195. Abramovsky, supranote 18, at 889. 196. Abramovsky, supranote 18, at 888-89. 197. Abramovsky, supranote 18, at 889-92. 198. Abramovsky, supranote 18, at 891. 199. Abramovsky, supra note 18, at 893 (citing People v. Dinan, 118 Misc. 2d 857, 461 N.Y.S.2d 724 (City Ct. Nassau County 1983) and People v. Grupe, 141 Misc. 2d 6, 532 N.Y.S.2d 815 (Crim. Ct. N.Y. County 1988)). 200. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.31 (McKinney 1994). 20 1. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 (McKinney Supp. 1994).

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol11/iss2/14 32 Zwerling: Bias Crimes 1995] BIAS CRIMES

convicted under harassment in the first degree for harm to a person, the defendant must have previously been convicted, within the past ten years, of aggravated harassment in the second degree under subdivision three which requires proof of bias.2 02 In summation, destroying religious property is a felony on its own, while hurting a person only becomes a felony with a previous conviction for bias related aggravated harassment.