Touro Law Review
[…] It was to prevent the act of selecting a victim 153 based on that person's race for which the statute was enacted. Similarly, in New York, the act of harassment in the second degree is already prohibited by law, 154 but to prove aggravated harassment1 55 for purposes of a bias crime, a further intent beyond

152. Mueller, supra note 6, at 626-27. 153. See Mueller, supranote 6, at 682; see also Dobbins v. State, 605 So. 2d 922, 924 (1992) (stating that the act of choosing a victim because of his race or religion is a type of speech that is subject to regulation). 154. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.26 (McKinney Supp. 1995). The section provides: A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: I. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or 2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.... Harassment in the second degree is a violation. Id. 155. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 (3) (McKinney Supp. 1995). Section 240.30 provides that: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:...

3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of the race, color, religion or national origin of such person; ....

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol11/iss2/14 26 Zwerling: Bias Crimes 19951 BIAS CRIMES