Touro Law Review
[…] The section provides: A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: I. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or 2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.... Harassment in the second degree is a violation. Id. 155. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 (3) (McKinney Supp. 1995). Section 240.30 provides that: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:...

3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of the race, color, religion or national origin of such person; ....

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol11/iss2/14 26 Zwerling: Bias Crimes 19951 BIAS CRIMES