Touro Law Review
[…] 117. R.A.V., 112 S. Ct. 2538. 118. Mitchell, 113 S. Ct. at 2200-01. 119. Hate is Not Speech: A ConstitutionalDefense of Penalty Enhancement for Hate Crimes, supranote 1,at 1317. 120. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 [3] (McKinney Supp. 1995) provides that: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: ....

3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same because of the race, color, religion or national origin of such person.... Id. 121. People v. Grupe, 141 Misc. 2d 6, 9, 532 N.Y.S.2d 815, 818 (Crim. Ct. N.Y. County 1988). 122. See Mitchell, 113 S. Ct. at 2199; see also Roberts v.