Touro Law Review
[…] Bias crimes directed against gays and lesbians would be viewed as less significant, less pervasive and less reprehensible than similar crimes motivated by religious, racial, or ethnic hatred.2 06 This lack

202. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.31 (McKinney 1994). 203. Arthur S. Leonard, Bias Motivated Crime Requires New Lav, N.Y. L.J., Sept. 25, 1989, at 2 (stating that although violence against gays and lesbians may be the biggest category of bias crimes in the U.S. no law in New York directly addresses this issue). 204. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.26 (McKinney Supp. 1995) which provides in part that: A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1.He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same....

Harassment in the second degree is a violation. Id 205. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 (McKinney Supp. 1994). 206. Fernandez, supra note 13, at 274.

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 33 Touro Law Review, Vol. 11 [2020], No. 2, Art. 14 562 TOURO LAWREVIEW [Vol I11