E-Filed 07/17/2020 08:35:57 AM Honorable Julia Jordan Weller Clerk of the Court
[…] 1 “Vendue” is old English for “a sale at public auction.” Vendue, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

3

county and . . . that on a certain day . . . he shall at the court house of his county, . . . offer [the property] for rent to the highest bidder[.]” An Act to Raise a

Revenue, Acts of the Second Session of the General Assembly of Alabama at 12, § 8 (Dec. 20, 1820). Then in 1883 and

1885, the Legislature passed tax collection acts removing the location requirement. See Act No. 62 at 114, § 90 (Feb.

23, 1883); Act. No. 2 at 53, § 90 (February 17, 1885).

Two years later, the 1885 Act was codified and the language was expanded to reflect the current language of

Section 40-10-15: “Such sales shall be made in front of the door of the court-house of the county, at public outcry to the highest bidder for cash[.]” See also Bricknell, Code of

Alabama, Adopted by Act of the General Assembly at 180,

§ 577 (1887).