Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology
[…] Id.; see also Malla Pollack, Towards a Feminist Theory of the Public Domain, or Rejecting the Gendered Scope of United States Copyrightableand Patentable Subject Matter, 12 WM. & MARY J. OF WOMEN & L. 603, 607-08 (2006) (contending that lack of copyright protection for making clothes is "gendered and anti-feminine" based upon notions of "traditional women's work"); supra notes 142-43 and accompanying text. 183. 17 U.S.C. §§ 1301(a)(1), (b)(1). The code states that "[a] design is 'original' if it is the result of the designer's creative endeavor that provides a distinguishable variation over prior work pertaining to similar articles which is more than merely trivial and has not been copied from another source." Id. at (b)(1).