No. 14-1406 ======In The Supreme Court of the ------♦ ------, et al., Petitioners, v.
[…] Therefore, the motion of Plaintiffs for summary judgment relating to the intent of Congress to dimin- ish the Omaha Reservation by enacting the 1882 Act is denied. The motion of Defendants for summary judgment relating to the preservation of the bounda- ries of the Omaha Reservation following the 1882 Act is granted. Finding that the Omaha Reservation boundaries have not been altered, the Court examines the law relating to the right of the Omaha Tribe to promul- gate regulations pertaining to alcohol sales, on the Reservation. In Rice v Rehner, the United States Su- preme Court examined 18 U.S.C. section 1161, which provides: The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or trans- action is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secre- tary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register. Rice, 463 U.S. 713, 716 (1983).

137