University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] It is for such extreme cases that a number of states have passed "safe haven" laws permitting mothers to drop off their babies anonymously and without consequence. See CHILDREN'S BUREAU, U.S. DEP'T. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., INFANT SAFE HAVEN LAWS 1 (2013), https://www.childwelfare.gov/pubPDFs/safehaven.pdf [https://perma.cc/ UBA5-G5H2] (providing a comprehensive state-by-state survey on the topic); see also, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 260.00(2) (McKinney Supp. 2014) ("A person is not guilty of [child abandonment] when ... (b) the child is left ... in a suitable location and the person who leaves the child promptly notifies an appropriate person of the child's location; and (c) the child is not more than thirty days old."); id. § 260.10(3) (citing this as a defense to endangering the welfare of a child). Historically, infanticide was more common than it currently is.