DePaul Law Review
[…] See HAW. REV. SrAT. §§ 572C-1-7 (1999). See also David J. Garrow, Toward a More Perfect Union, N.Y. TIMES MAG., May 9,2004. at 52 (discussing changes to the laws affecting same-sex couples in Hawaii, Vermont, Massachusetts. and California). 12. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204 (2003) (providing in subsection (a) that "all the same bene- fits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other source of civil law. as are granted to spouses in a marriage"). 13. Id. 20051 SAME-SEX MARRIAGE VERSUS UNIONS to go beyond mere tolerance and still conceive marriage as a sacred, heterosexual institution-I question how much of a real compromise 4 this is.' for I argue that civil unions are not a separate but equal substitute same-sex marriage for a