"Sighting" Wind Energy Facilities in Vermont: Finding the Right Balance Between Societal Benefits and Aesthetic Burden
[…] impact on the surrounding community. 3 Example criteria include: "undue water or air pollution"4 and soil erosion, 5 undesirable effects on the water supply, 6 unreasonable traffic congestion, unreasonable burden on education, municipal or government services,9 and conformance with local and regional plans.'0 Of these criteria, criterion eight is one of the most controversial, part of which requires that the development does not have an adverse effect on the aesthetics of the scenic or natural beauty of the area.' Criterion eight has been an important part of 'VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6001(3)(A) (2009). 2 Id. § 6086(a). 3 See id. § 6086(a)(5) (development cannot "cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed"); id § 6086(a)(6) (development cannot "cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide educational services"); id § 6086(a)(7) (development cannot "place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide municipal or governmental services"). 4 Id. § 6086(a)(1). 5 Id. § 6086(a)(4). 6 tit. 10 § 6086(a)(2)-(3). 7 Id. § 6086(a)(5). 8 Id. § 6086(a)(6). 9 Id. § 6086(a)(7). 10Id. § 6086(a)(9)-(10). " Id. § 6086(a)(8) ("Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas."). 4 BUFFALO ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 17 challenges to a wide variety of development projects, including shopping centers, retail stores, and ski resorts in Vermont.12 Recently, aesthetic concerns have surfaced regarding the develop- ment of wind farms on mountain ridgelines throughout the