Volume 45 Issue 2 Spring 2005
[…] 88. Alabama-Tombigbee Rivers Coalition v. Dep't of Interior, 26 F.3d 1103, 1105 (11th Cir. 1994). See also Joe Nabbefeld, Controversial Report Backs Argument for Sturgeon, BIRMINGHAM NEWS, Nov. 23,1993. 89. Vaughan, supra note 8, at 608-09. Although the listing process itself does not require any economic consideration, the designation of critical habitat is made "on the basis of the best scientific data available and after taking into consideration the economic impact.. .of specifying any particular area as critical habitat." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2) (2000). Although this allows for some economic considerations, the Secretary must list areas that have economic importance if "the failure to designate such area as critical habitat will result in the extinction of the species concerned." Id. 90. David Pace, Scientists Conclude Sturgeon Not Genetically Unique, TUSCALOOSA NEWS, Apr. 13, 1994, at 7B (implying that because this study was released only in a draft report through the FWS, it was not subjected to the unbiased peer review process required for publication in scientific