SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 3, Issue 1 Fall 2007
[…] to the to McNally facts, the Court stated that “[i]f Congress desires to go further, it must speak more clearly than it has.”125 The following year Congress expressed its disapproval of the Supreme Court’s decision in McNally by resurrecting the honest services fraud doctrine through an amendment to the mail fraud statute that it buried in one of the provisions of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 (“ADAA”).126 Although Congress had previously considered bills with more comprehensive language recognizing the citizenry’s right to good government,127 the amendment in the ADAA, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1346, simply states “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”128 Noticeably lacking, however, is a definition of the terms “intangible rights” and “honest services.” Thus, while courts agree that § 1346 was intended to legislatively override McNally, 129 its imprecise

123 Id. 124 Id. at 360. 125 Id. 126 Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub.