The Seventh Circuit's Refinement of Bloom's Private Gain Test For
[…] United States, holding that the mail fraud statute was limited to frauds involving money or property.17 One year later, Congress resurrected the honest services fraud doctrine through the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1346.18 Section 1346 states that “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”19 Congress, however, failed to define the terms “intangible rights” and “honest services.”