GC and CCO Risks and Safeguards: Ethics in Practice Marc E. Elovitz
[…] (a) Relevant Statutes and Regulations

(i) Money Laundering Control Act (“MLCA”), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 and 1957

(ii) Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”) of 1970, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311 – 5330, as amended, by USA PATRIOT Act of 2001

(iii) Economic Sanctions enforced by the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) prohibit U.S. citizens, businesses and financial institutions from engaging in financial transactions with persons designated on OFAC lists (for example, entities OFAC designates as involved with terrorism or narcotics trafficking).

(iv) The Anti-Terrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), provides for a private right of action for damages to any U.S. national “injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.”

(b) Entities Required to Have Effective AML Compliance Programs

(i) The BSA currently requires “financial institutions” to have effective AML compliance programs.