Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, DC 20554
[…] Applications. Cf. Microsoft at 54 (potential that middleware provider could someday displace

Windows operating system too speculative to consider as potential competitor capable of restraining market power).

D. Petitioners Need Not Prove That The Merger Would Constitute An Antitrust Violation to Trigger the Prohibition of Section 314.

In making these evaluations, the Commission need not meet the same burden of proof that the government would need to meet in the context of a criminal antitrust action. To the contrary,

Section 314 requires the Commission to act prophylactically and reject any proposed license transfer where “the effect thereof may be to substantially lessen competition or to restrain commerce.” 47

U.S.C. § 314 (emphasis added). This is consistent with the longstanding Congressional policy to protect the free flow of information necessary in a democracy by prohibiting concentrations of market power in the mass media and telecommunications markets. Turner Broadcasting System v. FCC, 520