COUNTRY PROFILE 1993 CONVENTION
[…] Our State sends its agreement to the State of origin with a notice that the match has been accepted OR Other (please specify):

21. Travel of the PAPs to the State of origin17 a) Does your State impose any travel Yes, please specify the additional requirements / restrictions on PAPs in requirements / restrictions: addition to those imposed by the State No of origin?

b) Does your State permit an escort to be Yes, please specify in which circumstances: used to bring the child to the adoptive As set forth in 22 CFR 96.50(a), the parents in your State in any accredited body or approved person “takes circumstances? all appropriate measures to ensure that the transfer of the child takes place in secure and appropriate circumstances, with properly trained and qualified escorts, if used, and, if possible, in the company of the prospective adoptive parent(s).” No