In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] App. 3a-34a. The district court’s memorandum opinion and order is unpublished. Pet. App. 35a-49a.

JURISDICTION

The court of appeals issued its decision and entered judgment on January 23, 2017. On February 6, 2017, petitioner filed a timely petition for rehearing en banc. The court of appeals denied rehearing on February 21, 2017. Pet. App. 1a-2a. On May 11, 2017, this Court extended the due date for this petition up to and including June 21, 2017. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISION

Section 101(b) of the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (SLUSA), Pub. L. No. 105-353, 112 Stat. 3227 (1998), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f), provides in relevant part: 2

(f) Limitation on remedies

(1) Class action limitations No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging --

(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or

(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

A “covered class action” is a non-derivative suit seeking damages on behalf of fifty or more persons. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78bb(f)(5)(B), (C).

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. Legal Background