Defining and Contesting Tradition
[…] Harris99 and the negative reaction that the shark fin legislation was “racist, targeting Chinese and culture.”100 Why can some people go deep-sea fishing and eat a shark for the thrill and conquest, but others cannot eat a food with a millennium-long tradition of celebration and goodwill? The distinction is striking. But the distinction is justified in part because secular ritual lacks legal traction in American constitutional culture.

97 CAL. FISH & GAME CODE § 2021(d) (permitting exception that “(a)ny person who holds a license or permit issued by the department to take or land sharks for recreational or commercial purposes may possess a shark fin or fins consistent with that license or permit”). But see CAL. FISH & GAME CODE § 2021.5(a)(1) (allowing this person to only “donate to a person licensed or permitted pursuant to Section 1002,” which is specific to scientific, educational or propagation purposes).