AMERICAN JUSTICE THROUGH IMMIGRANTS’ EYES
[…] Reno, 40 F. Supp. 2d 984 (N.D. Ill. 1999). 53 Mae M. Chang, Student Held by INS Plans $2M Lawsuit, Newsday, July 12, 2000, at A20; see also LCHR Due Process Report, supra note 17, at 79. 54 See INA § 235(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(B)(1)(A)(iii)(II)(1999) (explaining that the statute allows the removal of an alien “who has not affirmatively shown, to the satisfaction of an immigration officer, that the alien has been physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year period to the date of the determination of inadmissibility”). 55 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,355 (Mar. 6, 1997) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(B)(ii)). 56 64 Fed.