AMERICAN JUSTICE THROUGH IMMIGRANTS’ EYES
[…] HCR/IP/4/Eng/Rev 189-914 (1979). 183 See, e.g., Susan Martin and Andrew Schoenholtz, Asylum in Practice: Successes, Failures, and the Challenges Ahead, 14 Geo. Immigr. L.J. 589, 595 n.34 (2000) (citing EOIR, Immigration Court Asylum Decisions: FY 1999); Richard Tulsky, Asylum Seekers Face Lack of Legal Help, San Jose Mercury News, Dec. 30, 2000, at A12. 184 See Human Rights Watch, Locked Away: Immigration Detainees in Jails in the United States (September 1998) (citing statistics from the Executive Office of Immigration review). 185 Information provided by Marisa Cianciarulo. 186 See INA § 235(b)(1)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) (1999) (stating “The officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum…or a fear of persecution”). 187 See 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(b) (1999) (stating, “The interviewing officer has the discretion to allow the attorney to make a statement at the end of the interview”). 188 LCHR Due Process Report, supra note 17 at 54-55. 189 Women’s Commission on Human Rights, INS Treatment