AMERICAN JUSTICE THROUGH IMMIGRANTS’ EYES
[…] (b) Do you have any fear or concern about being returned to your home country or being removed from the United States? (c) Would you be harmed if you were returned to your home country or country of last residence? 31 See INA § 235(b)(1)(B)(v), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v) (1999) (defining a credible fear of persecution to mean “that there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien’s claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum under section 208.”) 32 See Center for Human Rights and International Justice, supra note 19, at 62. 33 AILA v.