Annexation Guidebook for the CJAA
[…] No further action should be taken on an ordered annexation for thirty days after the judge’s order is recorded. Within that thirty days, any interested person may file an action with the circuit court to challenge the judge’s order for annexation and provide the city seeking to annex the land with notice of their action. Section 14-40-604 provides that “[i]f the court or judge hearing the proceeding shall be satisfied that the requirements for annexation as set out in this subchapter have not been complied with, that the territory proposed to be annexed is unreasonably large, or that the territory is not properly described, the court or judge shall make an order restraining any further action under the order of the county court and annulling it. However, such proceeding shall not bar any subsequent petition.” In other words, if the circuit court judge finds the annexation was in fact improper under the petition that was filed with the county judge, then no other appeals can be brought on that petition.