Annexation Guidebook for the CJAA
[…] This decision of the governing body will be final unless an action against annexation is brought in the circuit court where the land is located within thirty days after the passage of the ordinance.

Again, under this section, whenever practicable, cities should annex lands that are contiguous, and not in a manner that creates enclaves.

III. Annexation by Landowner Petition

Pursuant to Arkansas Code Section 14-40-601, “[w]hen a majority of the real estate owners of any part of a county contiguous to and adjoining any city or desires to be annexed to the city or town, they may apply by attested petition in writing to the county court of the county in

8 which the city or town is situated.” The petition should name the person(s) authorized to act on behalf of the petitioners and also include a schedule of services to be extended to the area within three years after the annexation is final.