FOR DISCUSSION ONLY
[…] 26 1 2 Section 102(29)(C) includes the exception from RUSA to the 1956 definition for “an interest in 3 a contributory or noncontributory pension or welfare plan subject to the Employee Retirement Income 4 Security Act of 1974.” Section 102(29) also uses RUSA’s “fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or 5 other mineral rights” formulation, which originated in Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, 6 rather than the 1956 Act formulation, “certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title.” 7 In recent years, courts interpreting Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 have found certain oil, 8 gas or mineral rights to be investment contracts (that is, securities). 2 L. Loss & J. Seligman, Securities 9 Regulation 979-982 (3d ed. rev. 1999). 10 11 Section 102(29)(D), is based,