FOR DISCUSSION ONLY
[…] 19 1 10. Section 102(8): Filing: Prior Provision: RUSA Section 101(4). The RUSA definition was 2 revised to recognize that records may be filed in paper form or electronically with the administrator, or 3 designees such as the Web-CRD (Central Registration Depository) or Investor Advisor Registration 4 Depository (IARD) or successor institutions or the Securities and Exchange Commission’s Electronic 5 Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System (EDGAR) or successor systems. 6 7 In the RUSA definition, the term “filed” referred to “actual delivery of a document or 8 application.” This Act substitutes the term “record” which is defined in Section 102(26) to refer broadly 9 to “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium 10 and is retrievable in perishable form”. This definition requires the receipt of a record.