SELECTING THE APPROPRIATE BLUE SKY LAW(S) UNDER WHICH TO BRING A CLAIM - A CASE STUDY
[…] Please note that the author did not examine any jurisdictions’ long arm statutes or other sources of law to determine any other general limitations on jurisdiction that may apply. 8. Although Florida’s securities act section relating to boiler rooms, F.S.A. § 517.312, limits its applicability to those who, “offer or sell, in this state or from this state, any security or investment when such offer or sale is [fraudulent or deceitful],” there is no jurisdictional limitation applicable to Florida’s general civil anti-fraud provision, F.S.A. § 517.211. 9. See, N.J.S.A. 49:3-51 (New Jersey); and 70 P.S. § 1-702 (Pennsylvania). 2011] SELECTING THE APPROPRIATE BLUE SKY LAW(S) 359