STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] Page 38-LR0441(1) 2 3. Section 16102(15) (B): This paragraph excludes from the definition of "investment adviser" certain professionals ..;hose 4 performance of investment advice is "solely incidental" to the practice of their profession. Consistent with the predecessor 6 act, receiving additional compensation solely for investment advice negates this definitional exclusion, because specific 8 compensation indicates that the advice was not incidental in nature. 10 4. Section 16102(17)(D): Maine has modified the model 12 Uniform Securities Act by adding paragraph (D), "[t]he issuer of a fractional or pooled interest in a viatical or life settlement 14 contract," within the definition of issuer, similar to the predecessor act. 16 5. Section 16102(28): Maine has modified the model Uniform 18 Securities Act definition of security so as to place investments in a viatical and life settlement contract wi thin the main body 20 of the definition (as