FOR DISCUSSION ONLY
[…] X X1 4 Arkansas Sec. 23-42-405(a) X X X 5 California Sec. 25410(a) X X X 6 Colorado Sec. 11-51-306 7 Connecticut 36b-20(a) X X 8 Delaware Sec. 7308(a) X X 9 District of Columbia Sec. 260 X X 10 Florida Sec. 517.111(1) X 11 Georgia Sec. 10-5-7(a) X 12 Guam Sec. 46306(a) X X 13 14 jurisdiction Section A Section B Section C 15 16 Sec. 485-13(a) X X 17 Sec. 30-1413 X X 18 Illinois Sec. 11 [5/11] X 19 Sec. 23-2-1-7(a) X X 20 Iowa Sec. 502.209 X X 21 Kansas Sec. 17-1260(a) X X 22 Kentucky Sec. 292.390(1) X X 23 Louisiana Sec. 51:707(A) X 24 10406(1) X X X 25 Maryland ll-511(a) X 26 Massachusetts Sec. 305(A) X X 27 Michigan Sec. 451.706(a) X X 28 Sec. 80A.13 Subd.l X X2 29 Mississippi Sec. 75-71-425 X X

1 Arizona Sec. 44-1921(3) “. . . or would be unfair or inequitable to the purchasers.”

2 Minnesota Sec. 80A. 13(6) - "except with respect to securities which are being registered by notification, the terms of the securities are unfair and inequitable; provided, however, that the commissioner may not determine that an offering is unfair and inequitable solely on the grounds that the securities are to be sold at an excessive price where the offering price has been determined by arms length negotiation between nonaffiliated parties. The selling price of any security being sold by a broker-dealer licensed in this state shall be presumed to have been determined by arms length negotiation;"