FOR DISCUSSION ONLY
[…] Section 302 of this Act addresses notice filings and 7 fees applicable to federal covered securities. 8 9 9. Section 102(8): Filing: Prior Provision: RUSA Section 101(4). The RUSA 10 definition was revised to recognize that records may be filed in paper form or electronically with 11 the administrator, or designees such as the Web-CRD (Central Registration Depository) or 12 Investor Advisor Registration Depository (IARD) or successor institutions or the Securities and 13 Exchange Commission’s Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System (EDGAR) or 14 successor systems. 15 16 In the RUSA definition, the term “filed” referred to “actual delivery of a document or 17 application.” This Act substitutes the term “record” which is defined in Section 102(25) to refer 18 broadly to “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or 19 other medium and is retrievable in perishable form”. This definition requires the receipt of a 20 record. The definition does not limit filing to any specific medium such as mail, certified mail, 21 or a particular electronic system.