Washington University Law Review
[…] E.F. Hutton & Co.,

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol81/iss2/2 p243 Seligman book pages.doc10/24/03 11:06 AM

290 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [VOL. 81:243

Before the July 2002 enactment of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, Rule 10b-5 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as construed by the United States Supreme Court in Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson,79 prohibited equitable tolling under the federal securities law one year after discovery and three years after the Act formula. The Sarbanes-Oxley Act added 28 U.S.C. §1658(b) which provides, in part, as follows: [A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of— (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation. Section 509(j)(1), as with the 1956 Act, is a unitary statute of repose, requiring an action to be commenced within one year after a violation occurred. It is not intended that equitable tolling be permitted. Section 509(j)(2), in contrast, generally follows the federal securities law model.