TRIBAL (DE)TERMINATION? COMMERCIAL SPEECH, NATIVE AMERICAN IMAGERY AND CULTURAL SOVEREIGNTY
[…] 112. Lanham (Trademark) Act of 1946, Pub.L. 79–489, 60 Stat. 427 (1946) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq.). 113. Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1052 (2006) (“No trademark . . . shall be refused registration . . . unless it – (a) Consists of or comprises immoral, deceptive, or scandalous matter; or matter which may disparage or falsely suggest a connection with persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute . . . .”). 114. Perry J. Viscounty et al., Watch Your Mark – Navigating the Prohibitions on Immoral, Scandalous and Disparaging Trademarks, WORLD TRADEMARK REV. (2014). 115. Id. 116. Id. 117. Id. 118. Matal v.