TRIBAL (DE)TERMINATION? COMMERCIAL SPEECH, NATIVE AMERICAN IMAGERY AND CULTURAL SOVEREIGNTY
[…] 145. See Strate v. A-1 Contractors, 520 U.S. 438, 459 (1997); Nevada v. Hicks, 533 U.S. 353, 374 (2001); Atkinson Trading Co. v. Shirley, 532 U.S. 645, 647 (2001); cf. Dollar Gen. v. Miss. Band of Choctaw Indians, 136 S.Ct. 2159 (2016) (refusing to apply Oliphant to civil matters). 146. 25 U.S.C. § 1301-1304 (2012). 147. Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 62 (1979). 148. 25 U.S.C. § 1301-1304 (2012). 149. Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 62. The Equal Protection Clause in ICRA guarantees “the equal protection of [a tribe’s] laws,” rather than of the federal laws. 25 U.S.C. §1302(a)(8) (2012); see also id. at § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”). 150. See Collier-Wise, supra note 92, at 90-93 (discussing different approaches to protect cultural property through tribal law). 151. See Zark, supra note 19, at 554-55 (explaining uses of Native American names that have tribal approval). 152. See Angela R. Riley, “Straight Stealing”: Towards