Got Guns: Open Carry of in Texas
[…] After a few events, they will know who you are and what to expect. This is just a courtesy and not a requirement, but it’s one I recommend, especially in the smaller towns or bigger cities.

When you call them, as happened in Little Elm, Texas, recently, they may tell you that if they get any calls they are going to arrest you for disturbing the peace. This is also known as disorderly conduct. They will tell you that if you “cause alarm” you are breaking the law. What they won’t tell you is that they don’t know what they’re talking about.

Penal Code Section 42.01 covers disorderly conduct. Subsections (a)(7), (a)(8), and (a)(9) refer to weapons specifically. Subsection (a)(8) is the one that refers to displaying “a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” This is the section to which most law enforcement officers refer when they threaten to arrest people carrying rifles. And it’s a false threat. Simply carrying a firearm openly does not meet the reasonable person standard for “calculated to cause alarm.”