Got Guns: Open Carry of in Texas
[…] 8

Can you show in chart form the basic rules for where a private individual can carry a firearm?

Absolutely. This chart does not cover every situation, but rather provides a general overview as to where a private citizen may carry a firearm (i.e., it doesn’t list exceptions for peace officers, etc.).

9

Open Carry Texas Quemadmoeum gladis nemeinum occidit, occidentis telum est!!

Tag Archives: disorderly conduct

The Elephant In The Room

Yesterday, three more OCT members were cited under Penal Code Section 42.01(a)(8) in Austin. This comes on the heels of three individuals in San Antonio being cited under the same offense for lawfully carrying openly according to Texas law and the Constitution.

The Penal Code reads, “DISORDERLY CONDUCT. (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly…(8) displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.”

I’ve highlighted several aspects of this law that law enforcement seem to be intentionally ignorant of. Chapter 6 of the Penal Code defines these words as such: