Got Guns: Open Carry of in Texas
[…] Not without a reasonable suspicion of other illegal conduct.

As stated above, the open carrying of a handgun is prohibited by Texas law. Thus, an officer has the authority to disarm and/or arrest a person who is doing so.

7

More interesting, however, is the open carry of a long gun. Because the Texas Constitution allows it, and because the legislature has not prohibited it, open carry of a long gun is legal.

Of course, state law does provide restrictions to ensure public safety. Penal Code Section 42.01 governs disorderly conduct. It provides that a person commits a Class B misdemeanor offense if he or she intentionally or knowingly “displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.01(8); see also TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 229.001(7)(d).

If a peace officer encounters a person with a long gun, it is within his or her authority to inquire about the weapon.