Got Guns: Open Carry of in Texas
[…] This case alone is proof that merely HAVING a gun displayed legally in public does not constitute Disorderly Conduct.

Our best chance is to defeat the required mens rea. Mens rea is a latin legal term defined as “an element of criminal responsibility, a guilty mind; a guilty or wrongful purpose; a criminal intent. Guilty knowledge and wilfulness.”

As we’ve already noted, Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(a) states that: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly…” then § (a)(8) states: “displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” That second phrase “in a manner calculated to alarm” requires that the state not only prove that you carried a rifle, but that you did so in a manner calculated to alarm. It is not automatically assumed that carrying a rifle can only be done in such a manner.