Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States ex- cept as provided in.sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter. 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1976). Exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state are provided in section 1605: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case- (1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explic- itly or by implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver; (2) in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1605 (1976). Counterclaims are dealt with in section 1607: In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state inter- venes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim - (a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been brought in a separate action against the foreign state; or (b) arising out of the