Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] An individual's occupation may require overseas travel. For example, foreign correspon- dents and lecturers are required to travel. Even if not necessary, it may be of great potential value in the successful conduct of an individual's profession. Businessmen and students may benefit greatly from travel abroad. These reasons suggest that free movement may be basic to any

93. See Justice Blackmun's concurrence, id. at 2783-84. 94. 357 U.S. at 127. This point is noted and developed in Judge MacKinnon's dissent in Agee v. Muskie, 629 F.2d at 104-05. 95. 18 U.S.C. § 793(d) (1976). It states: Whoever, lawfully having possession of ... information relating to the na- tional defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communi- cated, delivered, or transmitted or attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered or transmitted the same to any persqn not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it ... [slhall be fined. .. or imprisoned... or both. 96. See Note, Passport Refusals, supra note 24, at 190. 97. Id. at 191. 1981 TRAVEL: RIGHT OR PREROGATIVE? guarantee of freedom of opportunity."s Reasons for travel abroad also in- clude those closer to the core of personal life, such as marriage