Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] The court also noted the two unsuccessful attempts by the Department of State, in 1958 and 1966, to have bills passed in Congress granting this power to the Secretary of State. See note 64 supra. 68. 629 F.2d at 86. 69. Id. at 87 n.10. 70. Id. at 87. At one point Judge MacKinnon goes so far as to include a draft indict- ment of Agee which could be used to allow revocation on the grounds of a criminal indict- ment. Id. at 105 n.62. 71. Id. at 109. 72. 22 U.S.C. § 1732 states: Whenever it is made known to the President that any citizen of the United States has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government, it shall be the duty of the President forthwith to de- mand of that government the reasons of such imprisonment; and if it appears to be wrongful and in violation of the rights of American citizenship, the Presi- dent shall forthwith demand the release of such citizen, and if the release so demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the President shall use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release; and all the facts and proceedings relative 1981 TRAVEL: RIGHT OR PREROGATIVE? in provided the necessary crisis, and on December 17, 1979 a news- paper article reported that Agee had been invited to travel to Iran in or- 7 4 der to participate in a "tribunal" that was to judge the U.S. hostages.