Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] kind from that sought by the foreign state. 28 U.S.C. § 1607 (1976). 52. The declaration of purpose section of the FSIA states: The Congress finds that the determination by the United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts .would serve the interests of justice and should protect the rights of both for- eign states and litigants in the United States courts .... Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (1976). 53. 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (1976). See also House REzPORT, supra note 50, at 8. 54. Section 1609 states: "Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided . .. [by] . . . this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (1976). 55. This problem is addressed in 28 U.S.C. § 1610 (1976): "The property in the United DEN. J. INT'L L. & POL'Y VOL. 11:81 understand these provisions and their implications for antitrust law, a close examination of the statute itself is