Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] The act of state doctrine seems to rely upon very similar definitions of foreign state. and agency as does the FSIA. However, the act of state doctrine operates only to preclude issues from consideration, whereas sover- eign immunity recognition renders the entire claim nonjusticiable. See National Am. Corp. v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, 448 F. Supp. 622 (S.D.N.Y.), afl'd, 597 F.2d 314 (1978). See also DeKieffer, The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act and Antitrust: A Hollow Promise, 7 SmncusS J. ITrr'L L. & Com. 37 (1979). 64. 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (1976). Subsection (e) states: "A 'commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state' means commercial activity carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(e) (1976). This "substantial contact" test will not be emphasized further in this Comment. In any antitrust case, the requirements of the Sherman and Clayton Acts force any potential plaintiff to comply with a somewhat stricter test than the one required by subsection (e).