Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] Houss REPonT, supra note 3, at 6605-06. 17. 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1976). 18. Id. §§ 1605-1607 (1.976). 19. Id. § 1605(a)(2) (1976). 20. Section 1330 provides: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as DEN. J. INT'L L. & POL'Y VOL. 11:123

was intended as a long-arm statute,"1 and the requirement of minimum jurisdictional contacts is embodied in 1330(b).22