CITIZENSHIP UNMOORED: EXPATRIATION AS A COUNTER-TERRORISM TOOL
[…] Similarly, the lack of transparency present in citizenship- stripping cases thus far appears to have infected the policy of passport suspension. Canadian officials have revoked passports in “multiple cases” but will not say how many or based on what ob- jective criteria beyond the “public interest.”216 U.S. Homeland Se- curity Secretary Jeh Johnson has advocated that suspension be

211 Terrorism Act, 2006, c. 11 §§ 1(3), 2(4), 3(8) (Eng.). 212 See Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993, Pub. L. No. 102-138, § 113, 105 Stat. 647, 655 (1991) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2721 (2012)) (“A passport may not be denied issuance, revoked, restricted, or otherwise limited because of any speech, activity, belief, affiliation, or membership [which] would be protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”). 213 See, e.g., Jillian C. York, The Internet is Not the Enemy, FOREIGN POL’Y (Oct. 22, 2014), http://foreignpolicy.com/2014/10/22/the-internet-is-not-the-enemy [https://perma.cc/4MZC-2RYN] (quoting leaders of China and Iraq in their at- tempts to restrict IS’s use of the Internet and to