Presidential Power to Expel Diplomatic Personnel from the
[…] In view of this, the Convention’s provisions in Articles 22 and 45 protecting the integrity of the embassy premises suggest ample authority to control access to diplomatic property in these circumstances.

B. Federal Statutory Law

1. Diplomatic personnel

The President’s exclusive power over foreign diplomatic personnel as a matter of domestic law is explicitly and implicitly recognized in the

214 statute most directly relevant to the issues at hand, the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. Under § 102 of that Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1102, diplomatic personnel are generally exempt from the provisions of the Act “relating to ineligibility to receive visas and the exclusion or deportation of aliens.” The legislative history of § 102 indicates clearly that the Congress, in leaving these matters to the President, was simply recognizing the constitutional limitations on its ability to control or regulate the President’s constitutional power to receive (and expel) the foreign representatives of