Catholic University Law Review
[…] Post-release misconduct by a mistakenly released prisoner has been defined by one court as anything that would allow the state to reincarcerate that individual without being "inconsistent with fundamental principles of liberty and justice." Brown, 773 P.2d at 575. This generally would include any significant criminal offense committed on release. See id.; Messerschmidt, 163 Cal. Rptr. at 581. 79. See Brown v. Brittain, 773 P.2d 570, 574 (Colo. 1989); In re Messerschmidt, 163 Cal. Rptr. 580, 581 (Ct. App. 1980). 80. 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is inter- ested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988). See generally United States v. Alky Enters., Inc., 969 F.2d 1309, 1313-14 (1st Cir. 1992) (stating that the Attorney General is in charge of all litigation involving the United States). 1996] Sentence Credit