Center for Biological Diversity V. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. 2 “Jeopardize the continued existence of means to engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. 6 CTR. FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS habitat of such species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). To achieve this substantive requirement, section 7 and its implementing regulations impose specific procedural duties on federal agencies. “Each Federal agency shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species or critical habitats.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). If the agency determines that its action “may affect” a listed species or habitat, it must engage in informal or formal consultation with the Secretary of the Interior or his designee—in this case, FWS.3 San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water Auth. v.