Fordham Review
[…] According to the CEA, "[tlhe word 'commodity' shall mean , , , corn, , , , flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, , eggs and Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes)." Id. 141. Commodity Exchange Act, § 9 (1936). 142. See Tormey, supra note 125, at 2326. 143. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1-26, (1994). 144. See Tormey, supra note 125, at 2326-27. 145. Romano, supra note 30, at 22. Prior to the 1974 Act, the administration of the CEA had been overseen by the Secretary of Agriculture. See Tormey, supra note 125, at 2327. 146. See 7 U.S.C. § 2(i). This section provides, in pertinent part: The [CFTCI shall have exclusive jurisdiction... with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is com- monly known to the trade as, an "option . . ."), and transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to section 7 of this title or any other board of trade, exchange, or market .... 3220 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67 the 1974 Act broadened the