Fordham Review
[…] 147. 7 U.S.C. § 1(a)(3); see also supra note 140 (providing the original 1936 defini- tion of commodity). 148. See McLauglin, supra note 2, at 188. Today, transactions in financial futures dominate the activity of the exchanges-not transactions in agricultural futures. See Global Derivatives Study, supra note 42, at 32. 149. Romano, supra note 30, at 23. 150. See id. 151. See id. 152. 7 U.S.C. § 2(ii). The Treasury Amendment provides: Nothing in this chapter [the CEA] shall be deemed to govern or in any way be applicable to transactions in foreign currency, security warrants, se- curity rights, resales of installment loan contracts, repurchase options, gov- ernment securities, or mortgages and mortgage purchase commitments, unless such transactions involve the sale thereof for future delivery con- ducted on a board of trade. Id.