Texas A&M Law Review
[…] It should be noted that the states with shield laws have all been able to articulate an acceptable defi- nition of “journalist.” See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11(c) (2017) (defining “journalist” as “any person, company, or entity, or the employees, independent con- tractors, or agents of that person, company, or entity, engaged in the business of gath- ering, compiling, writing, , photographing, recording, or processing information for dissemination via any news medium.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 44.510–.520 (2017) (pro- tecting persons “connected with, employed by or engaged in any medium of commu- 2020] FEDERAL SHIELD LAW 443

Despite this interpretative question, the proposed definition of jour- nalist was a positive one for the media overall.