Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Al- though this option may also leave artists without recourse to leave the label, depending on the artist’s finances, it produces a more equitable outcome. Labels will be protected against spending mon- ey on projects whose revenue they will lose, and artists will not be able to keep money for a project they wish to take elsewhere.166 By limiting damages only to advances and costs for the undelivered al- bums, the amendment would not likely retain its current power to allow labels to threaten expensive, time consuming, and intimidat- ing lawsuits.167 Thus, the legislature must use language in section 2855(b)(3) to specify that “the party damaged by the failure shall have the right to recover damages for each phonorecord as to which that party has failed to render service” no greater than the actual costs incurred in production of the undelivered phonorecords.

B. Repeal Section 2855(b) Over the past twenty-five years, artists have unsuccessfully at- tempted to lobby the California legislature to repeal section 2855(b)

165 See id. at 2847–48. 166 See id.