Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 2015] RESTORING THE SEVEN YEAR RULE 283

who is a party to a contract to render personal service in the pro- duction of phonorecords,” and imposes a written notice require- ment for these parties to seek nonenforcement pursuant to section 2855(a), the Seven Year Rule.47 Section 2855(b)(2) permits the re- covery of damages for a breach of contract that occurs during its term, in an action commenced during or after its term.48 Finally, section 2855(b)(3) states that a if a party seeking nonenforcement “is, or could contractually be, required to render personal service in the production of a specified quantity of the phonorecords and fails to render all of the required service” prior to giving notice, the party “damaged by the failure” is permitted to recover damages for each unproduced record.49 With the enactment of the amendment, however, the labels were given clear recourse for remuneration in the event an artist sought to end a contract without producing the