3 Brunswick Layover FONSI.Pdf
[…] Some assert that 49 U.S.C. § 24902(j) applies only to the Northeast Corridor. Page | 3 Summary of NNEPRA Response: Amtrak is authorized to “enter into a contract with a State, a regional or local authority, or another person for Amtrak to operate an intercity rail service or route not included in the national rail passenger transportation system upon such terms as the parties thereto may agree.” 49 U.S.C. §24702(a). The proposed layover facility is an improvement undertaken for the benefit of service provided by Amtrak and operated by Amtrak pursuant to a contract with NNEPRA. 49 U.S.C. §24902(j) provides that “[n]o State or local building, zoning, subdivision, or similar or related law” shall apply in connection with the construction, ownership, use or operation of any “improvement” undertaken for the benefit of Amtrak as part of, or in furtherance of, Amtrak intercity rail service on routes such as the Downeaster (see 49 U.S.C.