Conflicting Approaches: Legalizing Same-Sex Marriage Through Conflicts of Law
[…] For example, Oregon’s statute parallels Vermont’s former civil union statute, by providing the same rights as marriage, but under a couples, over 1,490 Vermont residents and 8,711 nonresidents have entered into a Vermont civil union. Office of the Vt. Sec. of State, THE VERMONT GUIDE TO CIVIL UNIONS 3 (2008) [hereinafter GUIDE TO CIVIL UNIONS]. See also VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204 (2002) (“Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under Vermont law, whether they derive from statute, policy, administrative or court rule, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage.”). Although same-sex couples seeking a Vermont civil union are afforded all of the rights recognized in heterosexual marriages, dissolving a civil union can pose unique challenges.