Maurice A. Deane School of at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] There is no evidence that any of the legislatures that recently acted gave

224 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3101.01(C)(2) (West Supp. 2005). 225 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 741.212(1) (West 2005) ("Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction.., are not recognized for any pur- pose in this state."). 226 354 F. Supp. 2d 1298, 1303-04, 1309 (M.D. Fla. 2005). 227 See supra note 70 (listing states). 228 See S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-1-15 (Supp. 2004) ("A marriage between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State."). 229 See supra text accompanying notes 163-69. 230 See supra text accompanying notes 205-08. Resurrecting Comity any thought to how extraordinary it would be."2'31 Second, the positive law obstacles to same-sex marriage recog- nition could be undone by a ruling that they violate the Federal