Maurice A. Deane School of at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] C. Recent Variations in Marriage Laws Fast-forward a decade to the present day, in which the mar- riage landscape has dramatically changed. Same-sex marriage is now legal in Massachusetts.53 Lower courts in New York,5" Washington,55 and California56 have held that a ban on same-sex marriage violates their respective state constitutions.57 If those

4 9 NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-102 (2004). 50 TENN. CODE ANN. 36-3-109 (2004). 51 Compare, e.g., CODE § 32-201(1) (1990) ("Marriage is a personal rela- tion arising out of a civil contract to which the consent of the parties capable of making it is necessary."), with IDAHO CODE § 32-201(1) (2004) ("Marriage is a per- sonal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary.") (amendment effective 1996). 52 Wyoming was one of the only states to expressly mention gender in its marriage statute before the modern era. See WYo.