Case 2:14-cv-01649-RFB-GWF Document 114 Filed 02/05/15 Page 1 of 48
[…] 15 rapid and substantial weight loss without diet or exercise, including losing more than seventeen

16 pounds or sixteen percent of body fat in twenty-two weeks.

17 125. The representations set forth in Paragraph 124 of this Complaint are false,

18 misleading, or were not substantiated at the time the representations were made.

19 126. Therefore, the making of the representations set forth in Paragraph 124 constitutes

20 a deceptive act or practice and the making of false advertisements, in or affecting commerce, in

21 violation of Section 5(a) and 12 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a) & 52.

22 VIOLATIONS OF THE ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER ACT AND REGULATION E

23 127. Section 907(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a “preauthorized

24 electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in

25 writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”

41 Case 2:14-cv-01649-RFB-GWF Document 114 Filed 02/05/15 Page 42 of 48

1 Section 903(10) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10), provides that the term “preauthorized

2 electronic fund transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at