REIMAGINING WESTERN LAW: TIME-LIMITED WATER RIGHT PERMITS BASED ON A COMPREHENSIVE BENEFICIAL USE DOCTRINE
[…] Grimes, 852 P.2d 1044, 1049 (Wash. 1993) (relying on a Washington state statute to determine that the “[u]se of water for the purposes of irrigated agriculture is a beneficial use”). See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 90.54.020 (West 2010) (“Uses of water for domestic, stock watering, industrial, commercial, agricultural, irrigation, hydroelectric power production, mining, fish and wildlife maintenance and enhancement, recreational, and ther- mal power production purposes, and preservation of environmental and aesthetic values, and all other uses compatible with the enjoyment of the public waters of the state, are declared to be beneficial.”). 50. See, e.g., Walker v. United States, 162 P.3d 882, 890 (N.M. 2007) (citing Kaiser Steel Corp. v. W. S. Ranch Co., 467 P.2d 986, 991 (N.M. 1970), to empha- size that mining is a beneficial use). 51. Denver Power & Irrigation Co. v.