REIMAGINING WESTERN LAW: TIME-LIMITED WATER RIGHT PERMITS BASED ON A COMPREHENSIVE BENEFICIAL USE DOCTRINE
[…] 186. WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS, supra note 176, § 9.03(a)(4). 187. MODEL CODE, supra note 175, § 7R-1-02 cmt. 188. Id. 189. GA. CODE ANN. § 12-5-31(a)(3) (2006 & Supp. 2010). 190. Id. § 12-5-31(h). 191. 43 U.S.C. § 1752(a) (2006). 192. For a complete list of FERC-issued licenses, including their date of issue and date of expiration, see Complete List of Issued Licenses, FERC, http://www.ferc.gov/industries/hydropower/gen-info/licensing/licenses.xls (last vi- sited Nov. 23, 2010). See also 16 U.S.C. § 799 (2006) (“Licenses under this sub- chapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years.”); Madeline Fleisher, Note, S. D. Warren Co. v. Maine Board of Environmental Protection, 30 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 551, 558 (2006) (noting that thirty to fifty years is the typical time-span for FERC licenses). Although this analogy is not exactly apt, as hy- 2011] REIMAGINING WESTERN WATER LAW 631