Seattle Journal of Technology, Environmental & Innovation Law
[…] (2008) (“The alteration of flow regimes is considered by many ecologists to pose one of the greatest threats to the ecological integrity of river and stream ecosystems.”); CAROL J. SMITH, WASH. CONSERVATION COMM. SALMON HABITAT LIMITING FACTORS IN WASH. ST., at 183-89 (2005) (low flows adversely affect juvenile salmon rearing habitat, limit upstream migration and access, increase predation and competition, and dewater redds, killing salmon eggs); See infra WSU NEB Memo, at 211-24 (examining relationships between water withdrawals and life stages of salmonid fish species). 29 WASH. REV. CODE § 90.54.020(3)(a) (2007) (“Perennial rivers and streams of the state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of … fish …). For example, a draft notice of citizen enforcement under the Endangered Species Act, based on inadequate flows in the Walla Walla River, led local districts to forego diversions and maintain water in the river for salmon and steelhead.