Seattle Journal of Technology, Environmental & Innovation Law
[…] As discussed, supra, the PCHB has expressed skepticism around mitigation plans that lack sufficient detail while assuming that they will operate in perpetuity.191 Here too, Ecology recognizes that offsets must “continue beyond the 20- year period [required by the law] for as long as new well pumping continues.” 192 But Ecology has not taken steps to reasonably assure

185 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(3) (2019) (agency must provide a statement that “there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards”). 186 Port of Seattle v.