Seattle Journal of Technology, Environmental & Innovation Law
[…] 20 Postema v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, 11 P.3d 726, 732-733 (2000) (“Ecology's understanding of hydraulic continuity has altered over time, as has its use of methods to determine hydraulic continuity and the effect of groundwater withdrawals on surface waters.”) 21 E.g., Hubbard v. Ecology, 936 P.2d at 28 (1997 22 WASH. REV. CODE § 90.03.010 (1917) (“as between appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right”); WASH. REV. CODE § 90.44.020 (1945) (extending principles of surface water statutes to groundwater appropriations). 23 Rachael P. Osborn, Hydraulic Continuity in Washington Water Law, 47 IDAHO LAW REV. 23 (2010); see, e.g., Tom Ring, Review of Literature Pertinent to Impacts of Further