Seattle Journal of Technology, Environmental & Innovation Law
[…] In the over-allocated aquifer systems of eastern Washington, for example, widespread groundwater decline means that new withdrawals risk impairment to pre-existing users. A 2015 U.S. geological survey of water availability for the Pacific Northwest calls out the “[p]otential capture of surface water appropriated through senior water rights by pumpage of groundwater appropriated through junior water rights.”240 This issue is in addition to the impacts of new wells on

236 See supra Part 4.A.3. 237 WASH. REV. CODE §§ 90.94.020(1), .030(1) (2018). 238 WASH. REV. CODE § 90.03.010 (“as between appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right”). 239 See supra Part 3.C. 240 JOHN J. VACCARO, ET AL., GROUNDWATER AVAILABILITY OF THE COLUMBIA PLATEAU REGIONAL AQUIFER SYSTEM, WASH., OREGON, IDAHO, U.S. DEP’T OF

230 Seattle J. Tech., Envtl. & Innovation Law [Vol. 10:1